Mountains Privacy Policy


Last updated: 16 April 2020

In this policy, Studio Mountains, we, our or us means:

To provide you with the best possible service, we collect and use certain personal information about you. Your privacy is important to us and we are dedicated to ensuring your personal information remains private. The following privacy policy sets out how we handle your personal information, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general, we will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) that you gave it to us. We review this policy periodically to ensure it is kept relevant and up to date and we may make changes at any time by publishing the amended version on our website.

1. Information we collect

In the process of conducting our business, we may collect a range of personal information from current and prospective players, service providers, job applicants and other individuals where it is necessary in order to operate our business. The kind of information collected will depend on the nature of your dealings with us, but may include:

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with the full range of our services and, depending on the information withheld, you may be ineligible to use our services.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). If you provide us with sensitive information, such as health information, information about your race, gender, sexual orientation,Mode ethnic origin and religious beliefs, on your own accord, we will treat it with the highest confidence and only disclose it as instructed by you. 2. How we collect information Information collected from you

2. How we collect information

Information collected from you

Most of the personal information we collect will be collected directly from you. This may occur when you:

Information collected from third parties

We may sometimes collect your information from third parties such as:

Information collected automatically

When you visit or interact with our website, our online platform, or any other online platform operated by us (Platforms) we, as well as any third party service provider, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively records information about how the Platform is accessed and used (Usage Data). Usage data may include your IP address or other unique identifier for the device used to access a Platform, browser type, device type, date and time of visit, pages viewed and your use of features or applications on the Platform. Usage Data helps us to keep the Platforms relevant for our guests and members. Usage Data is usually non-identifying, but if it can be used to identify you, we will treat it as personal information.

We may use “Cookies” (data files placed on a device when it is used to visit a Platform) to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about Platform traffic and interaction with us, so that we can offer you better experiences and tools in the future. “Cookies” may be used by us or our service providers for security purposes, or to facilitate site navigation and personalise your experience on the Platform. You should be able to configure your computer or other web browsing device so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. However, if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our products or services that require you to 'sign in' and you may not be able to take full advantage of our services provided via the Platforms.

3. Purpose of use or disclosure

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes, including:

4. Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your information to third parties, including:

Examples of our third party agents or contractors include:

We may also disclose your information to third parties where required or authorised by or under law.

We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your informed consent.

5. Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple and easy means for you to request not to receive the material.

6. Cross-border disclosure

Our preference is to use third party service providers who are based in Australia, however we may use overseas service providers to process your personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to those found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

7. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect your information from unauthorised access or disclosure and ensure the accuracy and proper use of your personal information, including using a range of physical, technical and administrative measures such as:

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Each individual that provides personal information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, personal information where the security of the information is not within our control.

If a data breach occurs, and there is a real risk of harm to you as a result of such breach, we will notify you as soon as possible.

In addition to the measures we take to protect your personal information, you should ensure that you keep secret and regularly change any access passwords to any accounts on our Platforms, and always logout of any secure pages at the end of your session.

8. Destruction

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information, or to ensure that the information is de- identified.

9. Access and Correction

If you are a user of our Platforms, you can update your personal information at any time via your account on our Platform.

If requested by you by contacting us using the details contained in this privacy policy, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold, unless there is a legitimate reason at law not to do so. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This extends to third parties that we have provided your personal information to unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

10. Resolving concerns

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information, or if you feel that we have breached the privacy laws, please contact us in writing using the contact details provided below, outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Contact Us

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at:

Email: contact@mountains.studio

Mailing address:
Mountains
164 Kings Way
South Melbourne, VIC 3205
Australia

12 Updating this Policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our webpage at http://mountains.studio/. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments. We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles.